KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

s'approprier

English translation: familiarize oneself with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'approprier
English translation:familiarize oneself with
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

14:45 Dec 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / office software
French term or phrase: s'approprier
This memo provides the steps for setting up a new planning/budgeting software application among employees at a major French auto maker. I am not certain about the use of 's'approprier' here, and have not found a suitable defintion among the glossary entries. Does it mean to adapt the application to their needs, to master its use, or something else? (Or do you need more context?) Thanks!

"- Dès janvier vous pourrez accéder au nouveau e-planicom (version test) afin de vous approprier l’outil et de nous remonter vos remarques en contactant la Hotline (le N° vous sera communiqué en janvier)."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
familiarize yourself with
Explanation:
same idea as suezen's - just another way to say it
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
thanks and merry christmas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7familiarize yourself with
Enza Longo
3 +4try it out/become comfortable with .../use
suezen
5to become accustomed toMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
try it out/become comfortable with .../use


Explanation:
I think they just mean to get used to it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-21 14:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

get used to its different functions

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco
11 mins
  -> thanks Georges

agree  Peter Shortall
19 mins
  -> thanks Peter

agree  Virginie Lafage
39 mins
  -> thanks Virginie

agree  sporran
3 hrs
  -> thanks Sporran

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
familiarize yourself with


Explanation:
same idea as suezen's - just another way to say it

Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks and merry christmas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paige Stanton
55 mins
  -> Cheers, Paige!

agree  Charlie Bavington
4 hrs
  -> thank you Charlie!

agree  Miranda Joubioux
5 hrs
  -> many thanks!

agree  S K
8 hrs
  -> Cheers, Siobhan!

agree  Richard Grant: Go to it Siobhan!
18 hrs
  -> thanks Richard!

agree  Sandra Petch: exactly what I would have said!
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandra!

agree  Steve Melling: my first reaction. Or maybe "To get to grips with".
3 days3 hrs

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to become accustomed to


Explanation:
Hello,

Here, the meaning best corresponds to the idea of "s'adapter à" .

Also, a context-appropriate word is always essential, even though a word may be correct semantically, but not contextually.

Good luck on this translation.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24