International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

remonter

English translation: upload


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remonter
English translation:upload
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

16:31 Dec 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / office software
French term or phrase: remonter
Ah, everybody's favorite term... I need help with the sense of it as used in this document outlining the steps for setting up and using a new planning/budgeting software:

"Cette base permettra une consolidation automatique des plannings et budgets. Vous n'aurez donc plus à remonter vos plannings tous les mois,"

and then, later,

"Vous n’aurez pas à remonter l’actuel planicom en janvier et février ; la première consolidation du nouveau format interviendra en mars 2006."

I want to use 'redo' or 'rework' but I'm aware it could also have some kind of 'transfer' connotation to it. Anyone see things more clearly? Thanks!
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
upload
Explanation:
sic
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks & merry christmas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5uploadxxxCMJ_Trans
5reenter
Debora Blake
4revise/upgradeMatthewLaSon
4feedback
Miranda Joubioux
3transfer data
Conor McAuley
3 -1retype, re-enterSylvia Smith


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reenter


Explanation:
Once the information is entered into this new program, the person no longer has to go back and enter it again, hence my suggestion to use "reenter".

Debora Blake
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: looks like we were typing at the same time! no need to re-enter the same answer twice :) // I suppose the hyphen could be the difference!
1 min
  -> Miriam-Webster shows it without the hyphen so although it does look odd, I trust M-W.

disagree  Charlie Bavington: This would, IMHO, be a serious distortion of the meaning, notwithstanding Stephanie's search for synonyms :-) I guess you were just trying to help her find a better way of saying "re-do", but her understanding is mistaken, I feel.
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
retype, re-enter


Explanation:
some ideas...

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlie Bavington: as per comments to Debora
2 hrs
  -> yes, that does fit more closely to the meaning of "remonter" - thanks for the comment!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
upload


Explanation:
sic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
thanks & merry christmas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Pasco
9 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Charlie Bavington: Fine suggestion. The point is that the system now automatically "pulls" the info upwards, the individual no longer has no remember to "push" data up for consolidation
2 hrs

agree  Sylvia Smith
2 hrs

agree  Peter Shortall
3 hrs

disagree  Debora Blake: "upload" doesn't carry the connotation of "repeated input". The second instance of "remonter" refers to info already in the pipeline that no longer need to be "entered" again in Jan and Feb. I do see this as in inputting of data. Perhaps I am mistaken?
5 hrs

agree  MatthewLaSon: 100% correct. What was I thinking? I have used this word at times. Oh yes...this means "upload" ! On télécharge et on remonte. The noun would be: (la) remontée.
3 days12 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfer data


Explanation:
?

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-12-21 17:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transfer budget (schedule) data from/to

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feedback


Explanation:
This sentence needs to be turned around a bit - something like "There is therefore no need for monthly schedule feedback any more". The word implies a flow of information from a worker to management. It is important to keep this notion.

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revise/upgrade


Explanation:
Hello,

This is how I understand it. But, I admit that I'm not savvy in information technology. In French, "remonter" in this sense could only mean to " 'RE' monter" ce qui était démonté". In this context, it would seem that there is a nuance of "réassembler à nouveau, not "de nouveau". In other words, "to do something afresh" (not in the same fashion) is possibly nuanced.

There could be a more technical word in this field of which I am not aware.

Good luck. J'espère que cela vous remontera le morale. LOL.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 12 hrs 53 mins (2005-12-25 05:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am 100% wrong. Do not use this answer. We are talking about "uploading" here. Nothing more, nothing less.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24