KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

passer en statut

English translation: change to ... status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:passer en statut
English translation:change to ... status
Entered by: Steve Melling

14:17 Dec 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / electronic billing system
French term or phrase: passer en statut
Système de facturation? Valorisation des elements facturables.


"Elements traités passent en statut "valorisé" or "rejeté" si valorisation en échec.

Or:

Les éléments valorisés passent en statut "valorisé".
Steve Melling
France
change to ... status
Explanation:
Simplicate and add lightness!

or possibly "the status of ... changes to ... if .... fails
Selected response from:

Chris Collins
Grading comment
Thank you, Chris. Thanks to everyone who provided input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2change to ... statusChris Collins
4are given the status
Ronnie Halpern
4pass / enter intoMurat Yildirim


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pass / enter into


Explanation:
Valued items pass/enter into the status "valued."

Murat Yildirim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are given the status


Explanation:
I think this fits the context

Ronnie Halpern
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
change to ... status


Explanation:
Simplicate and add lightness!

or possibly "the status of ... changes to ... if .... fails

Chris Collins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Chris. Thanks to everyone who provided input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: yes, I always prefer the direct form also!
1 hr

agree  Charlie Bavington: simplicating is undoubtedly the way forward :-)
1 hr