KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

pérennité des technologies

English translation: creating long-lasting technologies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pérennité des technologies
English translation:creating long-lasting technologies
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

09:54 Dec 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / Informatique
French term or phrase: pérennité des technologies
Heading in a PPT presentation.

I know this question has been asked already but I can't see the answers. It's a tricky one, I know. Thanks for any suggestions you may have.
Amanda Grey
France
creating long-lasting technologies
Explanation:


in the sense of "lastingness"
I think the meaning here is creating technologies that "last" a long time, do not quickly become obsolete. We can't talk of 'sustainability' because technology is not a living thing. Nor can we talk of 'long-term survival' because again, technologies are replaced newer technologies all the time.

English:Strength of Materials
Engineering Tests and Reliability

lastingness s CORRECT

long life s

1996-09-25


Means different things in different fields. In environment, it often means 'sustainability'(durabilité)




Here's my previous answer:

Answerer: Helen D. Elliot
Oct 6
Answer: long-term survival

Explanation:

Your question is interesting because "pérennité"
has various meanings depending on the context,
the field, even on the specific sentence structure.
A few suggestions

1)Strateguc Management
"the company's long-term survival" for the first
query. Especially prevalent usage in the aftermath
of the events of September 11.

2)Engineering
long life
French:Strength of Materials
Engineering Tests and Reliability
pérennité s CORRECT,FEM
DEF - Durabilité, durée de vie très longue d'un
matériau, d'un ouvrage. s
English:Strength of Materials
Engineering Tests and Reliability
lastingness s CORRECT
long life s
1996-09-25

3)Probably a few possibilities, "endurance" comes
to mind, the idea being that it is strong enough to
show that the balance is "long-lasting and
effective"

4) continuity


Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Wonderful - many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1creating long-lasting technologiesHelen D. Elliot
4durability of technologies
Maya Jurt
4perennite des technologiesxxxninasc
3Technology continuityAlain Fontaine
3Timeless technologyLinda Young


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durability of technologies


Explanation:
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Timeless technology


Explanation:
or perhaps technological continuity

Linda Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Technology continuity


Explanation:
educated guess

Alain Fontaine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creating long-lasting technologies


Explanation:


in the sense of "lastingness"
I think the meaning here is creating technologies that "last" a long time, do not quickly become obsolete. We can't talk of 'sustainability' because technology is not a living thing. Nor can we talk of 'long-term survival' because again, technologies are replaced newer technologies all the time.

English:Strength of Materials
Engineering Tests and Reliability

lastingness s CORRECT

long life s

1996-09-25


Means different things in different fields. In environment, it often means 'sustainability'(durabilité)




Here's my previous answer:

Answerer: Helen D. Elliot
Oct 6
Answer: long-term survival

Explanation:

Your question is interesting because "pérennité"
has various meanings depending on the context,
the field, even on the specific sentence structure.
A few suggestions

1)Strateguc Management
"the company's long-term survival" for the first
query. Especially prevalent usage in the aftermath
of the events of September 11.

2)Engineering
long life
French:Strength of Materials
Engineering Tests and Reliability
pérennité s CORRECT,FEM
DEF - Durabilité, durée de vie très longue d'un
matériau, d'un ouvrage. s
English:Strength of Materials
Engineering Tests and Reliability
lastingness s CORRECT
long life s
1996-09-25

3)Probably a few possibilities, "endurance" comes
to mind, the idea being that it is strong enough to
show that the balance is "long-lasting and
effective"

4) continuity




Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Wonderful - many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Doney: the most idiomatic translation and complete explanation by far
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Why hello Margaret and thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perennite des technologies


Explanation:
Long life or durability of technologies...

xxxninasc