KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

étude d'implantation

English translation: layout study


16:02 Dec 29, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / office equipment
French term or phrase: étude d'implantation
Not entirely sure how this fits in with the context, which is the provision of a multi-function printing service for employees of a major French auto maker. Possibly that it's experimental in nature and will it be, or set off, an organizational study of sorts?

"Déclence [sic] une étude d'implantation (sur devis) : imprimante, fax, photocopieur et scanner

"Propose des moyens d'impressions réseaux et services associés permettant de répondre à vos besoins d'impression, de fax, de copie et de numérisation. Un seul équipement de qualité et simple d'utilisation permet désormais de tout faire avec des gains de place et de coûts."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:layout study
Explanation:
"implantation" can refer to the physical distribution of the hardware within the offices in question. When dealing with a large network a layout study may be required.
Selected response from:

Miranda Joubioux
Grading comment
happy new year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3layout study
Miranda Joubioux
3Facility installation studySteve Melling


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Facility installation study


Explanation:
Just an idea to get the ball rolling.

Steve Melling
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
layout study


Explanation:
"implantation" can refer to the physical distribution of the hardware within the offices in question. When dealing with a large network a layout study may be required.

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
happy new year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
17 mins

agree  Sylvia Smith
17 hrs

agree  Jennifer Baldwin
1 day5 mins