KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

constructeur

English translation: PC maker


13:58 Dec 12, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: constructeur
When the company in question makes pcs, is it a manufacturer or a constructor? Or something else?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:PC maker
Explanation:
I work for one.

See BBC:

BBC News | BUSINESS | Dell becomes world's top PC maker
... Friday, 20 April, 2001, 12:38 GMT 13:38 UK Dell becomes world's top PC maker Dell
has adopted an aggressive pricing policy Dell Computer of the US has swept ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/business/newsid_1287000/1287345.stm
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5manufacturerPaul Stevens
5 +1PC makermckinnc
4 +1ManufacturerLinda Young
4OEMd0menic0


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
manufacturer


Explanation:
I would say.

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
9 mins

agree  Alain Fontaine
37 mins

agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
7 hrs
  -> Thanks to all!

agree  BernieM
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Manufacturer


Explanation:
HTH

Linda Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PC maker


Explanation:
I work for one.

See BBC:

BBC News | BUSINESS | Dell becomes world's top PC maker
... Friday, 20 April, 2001, 12:38 GMT 13:38 UK Dell becomes world's top PC maker Dell
has adopted an aggressive pricing policy Dell Computer of the US has swept ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/business/newsid_1287000/1287345.stm


    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/business/newsid_1287000/128...
mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OEM


Explanation:
(original equipment manufacturer)

In today's market OEM is used frequently to describe PC manufacturers in order to distinguish them from VAR's (value added resellers). Dell doesn't even have a factory.

d0menic0
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: you can make PCs also as an assembler...
3 days 20 hrs