KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

machine nue

English translation: Hardware Warranty


09:52 Dec 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: machine nue
actually this is "garantie de la machine nue" which has to be given by the PC maker. Could this be "hardware guarantee"?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:Hardware Warranty
Explanation:
not guarantee

Presumably the warranty will go on to explain that the peripherals are not included. It usually states that these are dealt with in a separate accessory hardware warranty. I therefore think you don't need to explicitly translate the machine nue part in the title.

In one of my current jobs, I work with such PC hardware warranties, including them in the technical documentation I write.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Hardware Warrantymckinnc
4bare systemAlain Fontaine
4hardware guarantee
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hardware guarantee


Explanation:
Yes, it sounds logical. Then you dress up the PC with the softwares. It would be unwise to try to play with `(stark/naked/bare) machine.

Attila Piróth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bare system


Explanation:
System to which no add-on, software, .. has been added

Alain Fontaine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hardware Warranty


Explanation:
not guarantee

Presumably the warranty will go on to explain that the peripherals are not included. It usually states that these are dealt with in a separate accessory hardware warranty. I therefore think you don't need to explicitly translate the machine nue part in the title.

In one of my current jobs, I work with such PC hardware warranties, including them in the technical documentation I write.

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yep, just like a bareboat charter - nothing bu the boat, here nothing but the hardware - empty!
15 mins