KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

lettre de commande

English translation: order (letter)


10:46 Dec 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: lettre de commande
Has anyone an idea of what this could be in English. I think it was translated from English into French. It is obviously an order of some kind, but what? (context: contract about sale of computer equipment)
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:order (letter)
Explanation:
Forgive me if this is a silly question, but could it not simply be an order that was placed via a letter????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 11:48:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

following your 2nd comment, I would simply say 'order letter'.
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thanks to you and everyone for their help.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3order (letter)BernieM
4 +1letter of purchaseHelen D. Elliot
3 +1PO or reference letter
corinne durand
3 -1invoice?mckinnc


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
invoice?


Explanation:
This is often referred to as a bon de commande so I wonder if this is not what is meant. I take it there's nothing further in the context thta could help.

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  corinne durand: invoice is facture in french
3 mins
  -> sorry - that's quite right - I meant purchase order

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PO or reference letter


Explanation:
Hi Mary,
I am french and this is a suggestion without more context:

It could either mean the Purchase order (in form of a letter) or designate the letter which could be part of a reference in a PO number (i.e D4563)?

corinne durand
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: it could be PO but this tends to refer to something 1 firm sends to another, not from a private individual to a firm - not ref letter though (it's not very meaningful)
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
order (letter)


Explanation:
Forgive me if this is a silly question, but could it not simply be an order that was placed via a letter????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 11:48:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

following your 2nd comment, I would simply say 'order letter'.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to you and everyone for their help.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: I think it could be this
1 hr

agree  Helen D. Elliot
1 hr

agree  Virginie Lafage
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
letter of purchase


Explanation:

I think Bernie's answer is simplest. Just FYI, Termium has two old records under Trade and Finance: "letter of purchase" and "order sheet"



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: order sheet is perfect for the doc. I'm working on. Thanks!
5033 days