KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

intervention

English translation: number of actual service calls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nombre d'interventions réelles (sur machine)
English translation:number of actual service calls
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

12:04 Dec 14, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: intervention
Still a contract between a PC maker and a client. The PC maker has to provide detailed statistics about breakdowns. This includes "nombre d'interventions réelles" following reporting of an incident. Could I use "call-out"?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
if...
Explanation:
this is 'intervention sur machine', then your phrase translates to 'number of actual service calls'
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6if...Marcus Malabad
4if...


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if...


Explanation:
this is 'intervention sur machine', then your phrase translates to 'number of actual service calls'


Native speaker of:

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
if...


Explanation:
this is 'intervention sur machine', then your phrase translates to 'number of actual service calls'

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Fontaine
3 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
9 mins

agree  Linda Young
18 mins

agree  Suzanne Schecter Cote
22 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
30 mins

agree  Lucien Marcelet
4 hrs