KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

visserie

English translation: bolt-ons


15:55 Dec 14, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: visserie
Contract on supply of PCs. Minor changes such as changes in "la visserie" are called "minor upgrades". Legranddictionnaire gives "fastenings" but that doesn't seem apporpiate for computers. Any ideas anyone?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:bolt-ons
Explanation:
A synonym is add-on.
The IT specialists I used to work with used these expressions. They are simple additions to a system or program.
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bolt-onstransatgees
4 +1attaching hardwareGuereau
4 +1screwsDPolice
4nuts and bolts
Lucien Marcelet


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screws


Explanation:
sometimes also bolts


    http:/ Harrap's
DPolice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Seems to be "screws," from what I can find at these bilingual sites: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=visserie "screws"
9 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nuts and bolts


Explanation:
that's the expression used


    Reference: http://alittlemonkeytoldme.com
Lucien Marcelet

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attaching hardware


Explanation:
HTH



Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: Ou "fasteners": les vis peuvent être remplacées par des agrafes pour maintenir les cartes d'extension par exemple
11 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bolt-ons


Explanation:
A synonym is add-on.
The IT specialists I used to work with used these expressions. They are simple additions to a system or program.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
5 days