KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

travail de masque

English translation: mask work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:travail de masque
English translation:mask work

16:00 Dec 14, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: travail de masque
The expression is "un droit sur un travail de masque", which is in a contract for the supply of PCs, in the part on copyright,and patent infringement. One party shall provide a defence in the event an allegation is made of an infringement of "un droit sur un travail de masque". Never seen this before.
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
mask work
Explanation:
Termium offers an explanation:

Subject Field(s)
  – Software
  – Information Processing
Subject Field(s)
  – Logiciels
  – Traitement de l'information
 
mask Source CORRECT, NOUN, STANDARDIZED

masque Source CORRECT, MASC, STANDARDIZED

DEF – A pattern of data that is used to control the retention or elimination of portions of another pattern of data. Source

OBS – mask: term standardized by CSA and ISO. Source

DEF – Arrangement de données désignant les parties d'un autre arrangement de données à retenir ou à rejeter. Source

OBS – masque : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO. Source

1999-04-15
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

Here is an example in English:

Wikipedia: Mask work copyright
... law.cornell.edu/uscode/17/ch9.html), semiconductor mask work copyrights last only ten years (in contrast ... that 17 USC 117 provides for computer software. ...
www.wikipedia.com/wiki/Mask_work_copyright

Lots more examples (6,050) at:

Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a million Yolanda, there's always something new to learn!
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Please clarify your questions
Suzanne Schecter Cote
5mask work
Yolanda Broad
4Do you mean masked employment?
Saleh Ayyub
4mask work//masking work?
Guy Bray
1masking work
Gillian Hargreaves


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please clarify your questions


Explanation:
Your 3 questions would be easier to answer if you gave the sentence in the source language

Suzanne Schecter Cote
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
masking work


Explanation:
All I can think of. GDT defines "masque" in the context of IT as "Outil permettant de rendre une partie d'une image non modifiable". Would this fit?

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mask work//masking work?


Explanation:
Oxford-hachette provides some computing uses of mask: m. de saisie = data capture mask m. d'interruptions = interrupt mask---if that's any help!

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do you mean masked employment?


Explanation:
In business there is masked employment

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mask work


Explanation:
Termium offers an explanation:

Subject Field(s)
  – Software
  – Information Processing
Subject Field(s)
  – Logiciels
  – Traitement de l'information
 
mask Source CORRECT, NOUN, STANDARDIZED

masque Source CORRECT, MASC, STANDARDIZED

DEF – A pattern of data that is used to control the retention or elimination of portions of another pattern of data. Source

OBS – mask: term standardized by CSA and ISO. Source

DEF – Arrangement de données désignant les parties d'un autre arrangement de données à retenir ou à rejeter. Source

OBS – masque : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO. Source

1999-04-15
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

Here is an example in English:

Wikipedia: Mask work copyright
... law.cornell.edu/uscode/17/ch9.html), semiconductor mask work copyrights last only ten years (in contrast ... that 17 USC 117 provides for computer software. ...
www.wikipedia.com/wiki/Mask_work_copyright

Lots more examples (6,050) at:




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22mask+work%22+softwar...
    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks a million Yolanda, there's always something new to learn!
Mary