KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

emprunter le document

English translation: borrow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:emprunter le document
English translation:borrow
Entered by: Maya Jurt

21:09 Dec 16, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Informatique
French term or phrase: emprunter le document
Description of an EDM package (electronic document management). I had thought of retrieve, but is borrow a possibility? When you "emprunter" the document from the database to enter modifications, no other user can access the document.
Amanda Grey
France
borrow
Explanation:
GDT is in agreement with borrowä

science de l'information
borrow, to emprunter

Retrieve is - retrouver, extraire.
See link below:
EndNote Application Story - Getting Organized with EndNote
... you can borrow a document ... and Kendall's system is admittedly less ... number) the document
from whose ... this page. A lesser ego ... level of computer sophistication, the ...



Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lock for editingAlison Webb
4when you open a document from the database to begin editingmckinnc
4owned
Simon Charass
4borrow
Maya Jurt
4use
Eva Blanar
4accessSylvie Brideau


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
access


Explanation:
When you access the document ...

This is what I would use.
Sylvie

Sylvie Brideau
Canada

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use


Explanation:
simply ("the document is currently in use / used by...")

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borrow


Explanation:
GDT is in agreement with borrowä

science de l'information
borrow, to emprunter

Retrieve is - retrouver, extraire.
See link below:
EndNote Application Story - Getting Organized with EndNote
... you can borrow a document ... and Kendall's system is admittedly less ... number) the document
from whose ... this page. A lesser ego ... level of computer sophistication, the ...






    Reference: http://www.endnote.com/App_Note11.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: confirmed in Computing & IT French.
3 hrs

disagree  Mary Worby: All instances of 'borrow a document' (including your reference) on Google refer to the physical borrowing of documents. 'Science de l'information' is not the same as 'informatique'.
11 hrs
  -> Confirmed my by IT and GDT

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
owned


Explanation:
In my company if a file is opened by a user, nobody else can access it and the system will tell you that the file is “OWNED” by ….

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lock for editing


Explanation:
This is what Microsoft uses when a user tries to access a Word document which someone else already has open. Although not very elegant, it does explain why the second person can't access the document. I have to say I've never seen "borrow" used in this context, except when using a conventional library as a metaphor (but terminology changes quickly).


Alison Webb
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when you open a document from the database to begin editing


Explanation:
Is what I would say. This sounds like systems I used to work on when writing documentation for software products. It was designed to ensure that any revs to the code would be properly updated.

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62