KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

propager de courrier en cascade

English translation: chain letters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:propager de courrier en cascade
English translation:chain letters
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

13:42 Dec 19, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: propager de courrier en cascade
In a document prescribing guidelines for information system security in a large company: Users are prohibited not to "propager de courrier en cascade". This sounds like spamming, but does not correspond to the definitions in French that I find in my bilingual dictionaries. Can anyone help?
Germaine A Hoston
chain letters
Explanation:
I think that's what it sounds like.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you--this sounds like the best fit for the context.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5chain letters
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5 +1cascading e-mailcheungmo
4mass mailing(s)Lesley Clayton


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chain letters


Explanation:
I think that's what it sounds like.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you--this sounds like the best fit for the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes, that's what I was going to put when I lost my page!
1 min

agree  Maya Jurt: chain mail
10 mins

agree  DPolice
31 mins

agree  BernieM: Yes - please note that I would avoid chain mail (sorry Maya) as this conjures up visions of the protection worn by jousting knights.
49 mins

agree  Attila Piróth
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cascading e-mail


Explanation:
C'est ce qui se produit lorsqu'un virus comme Melissa s'attaque à certains lecteurs de courriel ou dans les "listes", des sortes de circulaires par courriel: on envoie du courriel à une adresse et le message est redistribué à tout le monde sur la liste (par exemple: la liste LANTRA-L).


cheungmo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: http://www.google.com/search?q="cascading e-mail" Termium" " A chain of Usenet followups, each adding some trivial variation ... to the text of the previous one, all of which is reproduced in the new message; include war... communal graffito"
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mass mailing(s)


Explanation:
appropriate for e-mails and good old snail mail.

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish