KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

Sous lot 1.1

English translation: lot


16:19 Jan 30, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: Sous lot 1.1
This is a contract for the supply of software products.
"Les différentes fournitures sont réparties en 5 lots distincts... Lot 1.. Sous lot 1.1..." Batch doesnt sound right. Any suggestions?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:lot
Explanation:
I used to work in the contracts department of a computer hardware company and they often used the word "lot" on their billing statements to refer to a batch, if you will, of products being delivered.
Selected response from:

Stefanie Ramsden
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sub-lot 1.1
Marian Greenfield
4item
Guy Bray
3sub category/sub classDavid Umpleby
3lotStefanie Ramsden


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sub-lot 1.1


Explanation:
I think (I'm not sure), that <lot> is fine for this context, just as it would be for an auction, where each group of goods is called a <lot>.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpenny pat
4 days

agree  Yolanda Broad
8 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lot


Explanation:
I used to work in the contracts department of a computer hardware company and they often used the word "lot" on their billing statements to refer to a batch, if you will, of products being delivered.

Stefanie Ramsden
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
Mary

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
item


Explanation:
lot 1, item 1. Item is often useful in these situations.

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sub category/sub class


Explanation:
has to be a function of the context

David Umpleby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish