KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

leur appel

English translation: calling them up


09:34 Jan 31, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: leur appel
In a contract for the supply of software programs:
"les manuels énonçant les conditions auxquelles est assujetti l'emploi des Logiciels concernés et, le cas échéant, les modalités de leur appel par les instructions programmées de l'utilisateur."
I'm not clear what "leur" refers to here. Any ideas?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:calling them up
Explanation:
Except, of course, that "leur" refers to "Logiciels", so we'd put "software" in the singular. How about "... the ways in which it(the software) can be called up using programmed user instructions."
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thanks Gillian (and everyone else)
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Moderator's note
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1the modalities of their being called upcheungmo
5"leur"Marc Schumacher
5to call it
Steven Geller
4 +1their call modesDPolice
4calling them up
Gillian Hargreaves
4their call modes, in IT
Parrot
4their callKenji Otomo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
their call


Explanation:
It is refering to something in plural, so the translation has to be "their".

Kenji Otomo
Spain

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calling them up


Explanation:
Except, of course, that "leur" refers to "Logiciels", so we'd put "software" in the singular. How about "... the ways in which it(the software) can be called up using programmed user instructions."

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Gillian (and everyone else)
Mary

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
their call modes, in IT


Explanation:
for the phrase "les modalités de leur appel"


    Computing & IT French
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: modalities means terms and conditions here
12 mins

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
their call modes


Explanation:
If you wish to keep the plural "leur" "logiciels" should be translated as "applications", "program(me)s".

In French "logiciel" is not a collective noun. Un logiciel, des logiciels."

DPolice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
20 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to call it


Explanation:
"les manuels énonçant les conditions auxquelles est assujetti l'emploi des Logiciels concernés et, le cas échéant, les modalités de leur appel par les instructions programmées de l'utilisateur."

"the manuals outlining the conditions that use of the software are subject to, and, where applicable, the terms and conditions for the user's programmed instuctions to call it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 10:11:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

============

Hey, I didn\'t write this shit, I just translated it !

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: ...with my moderator's hat on... ahem... please keep your remarks, er, moderate in nature.
11 mins
  -> My comments are moderate.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Moderator's note


Explanation:
With all due respect writing comments - even on one's own postings - such as "I didn't write this shit.." is not moderate, by any standard, and is certainly not the type of language expected on these pages.

I'm no prude, but what is acceptable as everyday familiar language off-site, is not necessarily acceptable here.

Do all continue making your quality contributions, but try to refrain from making remarks of a derogatory nature in vulgar terms. We all know what it's liek to have poor quality originals, badly written texts and so on. But please let's keep these pages as clean as possible!

Cheers to you all.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Moderator French>English

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the modalities of their being called up


Explanation:
The "leur" refers to the software.

Users can write up software, applets, or macros that call up instructions in the software concerned. The text is saying that the instruction manuals must state [not only] the conditions under which the software can be used but also, when it occurs, the modalities (conditions) under and by which the software can be called up by the user.

cheungmo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"leur"


Explanation:
"Leur" refers to the software.

French native

Marc Schumacher
United States