KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

fenêtre interstitielle

English translation: interstitial page


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fenêtre interstitielle
English translation:interstitial page
Entered by: Paula McMullan

15:05 Aug 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: fenêtre interstitielle
Can anyone tell me the difference between a pop-up and a "fenêtre interstitielle" which I translated as pop-up until I realised that pop-up occurs later in the text as well.

"La publicité sur internet peut revêtir de nombreuses formes : bannières publicitaires, liens commerciaux, ***fenêtre interstitielle*** (une page web qui s’ouvre en attendant le chargement d’une autre, par exemple au démarrage d’un site), pop up (une fenêtre qui s’ouvre en plus de celle du site consulté), animations flash, etc. Votre stratégie marketing internet doit définir les formes qui seront les plus efficaces pour toucher votre cible en vue d’augmenter le trafic sur votre site internet."

Many thanks everyone.
Paula McMullan
interstitial page
Explanation:
This is normally referred to in the UK as an interstitial page rather than a window. It's an "in-between" page that come up before you go to the page you actually want.

For example, when I log onto my UK bank's online banking service, I put in my login details and hit "Submit", it verifies my details, and I am then taken to a page which has a summary of current offers. I am invited to click on any of the offers for more details, or click on "Continue" to go to my account homepage. This is an example of an interstitial page.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-30 15:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, I meant to say "...page that comes up...". Must try not to type so fast...
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again, Rob - here are some more points for you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5interstitial page
Rob Grayson
4interstitial advertising windowLinda Tyrer
2pop-up loading window
Philippe Etienne


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interstitial page


Explanation:
This is normally referred to in the UK as an interstitial page rather than a window. It's an "in-between" page that come up before you go to the page you actually want.

For example, when I log onto my UK bank's online banking service, I put in my login details and hit "Submit", it verifies my details, and I am then taken to a page which has a summary of current offers. I am invited to click on any of the offers for more details, or click on "Continue" to go to my account homepage. This is an example of an interstitial page.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-30 15:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, I meant to say "...page that comes up...". Must try not to type so fast...

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks again, Rob - here are some more points for you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK, now I understand. It's incredible how many terms can just be translating directly in an IT context. Bit dangerous though so thought I'd better check.


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interstitial advertising window


Explanation:
À l'ouverture d'une page Web, un second écran s'affiche sans que l'internaute en ait sollicité la venue. Une annonce publicitaire, habituellement animée et sonore, apparaît alors un bref instant (de 5 à 10 secondes) dans une fenêtre supplémentaire du navigateur pendant le chargement de la page Web, puis disparaît.

À noter que l'adjectif interstitiel, bien qu'il soit associé au mot interstice, s'écrit avec un t et non un c (dernière syllabe) et se prononce comme ciel.





--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Office québécois de la langue française, 2003]



Linda Tyrer
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pop-up loading window


Explanation:
The references provided below may give you other ideas, although "interstitial window" gets a few relevant hits in Google


    Reference: http://www.aspnetpro.com/NewsletterArticle/2003/08/asp200308...
    Reference: http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?s=b466603fa17b5655e3e...
Philippe Etienne
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Philippe. I'm going to go with Rob's interstitial page to ensure there is no confusion with a pop-up which comes up later on in the same sentence. :-)