KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

adaptés aux organisations à supporter

English translation: configured for the supported operating systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:adaptés aux organisations à supporter
English translation:configured for the supported operating systems
Entered by: Paula McMullan

20:11 Sep 5, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: adaptés aux organisations à supporter
Choix et déploiement d’ERP adaptés aux organisations à supporter (SAP, EPICOR SCALA).

This is a line from a CV - the person is an Information Systems Director and this is one of his achievements. I've got as far as "Selection and roll-out of ERP, configured to the organisations ......."

Any thoughts will be very welcome.

Thanks!
Paula McMullan
configured for the supported operating systems
Explanation:
Hello,


adapté à = configured for

organisations = operating systems

à supporter = meant/intended to be supported (simply, "supported" in English, although the * à * means "intended to be" )

Hence,

configured for the supported operating systems
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Icetrance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Configured to support organizationsLaTraductrice
3best suited to the organisations to be supported
David Goward
2configured for the supported operating systemsMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Configured to support organizations


Explanation:
I translated this like this, since the line also includes acronyms of what look like Computer Operating Systems

LaTraductrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - so the organisations are the computer operating systems?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Goward: As Rob says above, SAP & Epicor Scala are examples of ERP soluion providers.
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
best suited to the organisations to be supported


Explanation:
I don't think "configured" is quite right here (although I'm willing to be over-ruled on that!). What the chap's saying is that he selected and "rolled out" the best ERP package on the basis of the organisation's particular needs. I agree with Rob that SAP etc. are examples of said packages.
The organisation is probably a client who'd commissioned some form of support service.

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
configured for the supported operating systems


Explanation:
Hello,


adapté à = configured for

organisations = operating systems

à supporter = meant/intended to be supported (simply, "supported" in English, although the * à * means "intended to be" )

Hence,

configured for the supported operating systems


    Reference: http://guide.darwinmag.com/technology/enterprise/erp/index.h...
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Icetrance.