KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

anti-démarrage

English translation: immobilizer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:anti-démarrage
English translation:immobilizer
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

18:29 Sep 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / automotive supplier IS
French term or phrase: anti-démarrage
This is a company newsletter about IS installation in foreign subsidiaries of a French auto mfr. Target reader is probably somewhat familiar with terminology/domain.

"SDC (SI Gestion des Codes) est déployé chez X et Y (obtention des codes anti-démarrage, autoradio, reconfiguration des calculateurs... nécessaires pour certaines interventions)"

Locking mechanism?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
immobilizer
Explanation:
Electronic immobiliser
The immobiliser is an electronic anti-theft device. It is activated when the ignition key is removed and, together with the engine control unit, largely prevents unauthorised starting of the engine. The system uses a transmitter and receiver unit in the ignition key (transponder). Whenever an attempt is made to start the engine, it transmits a new code to the car’s electronics. The immobilising is only cancelled if the key sends an authorisation code. New encryption technology protects the system against electronically copied vehicle keys.
http://www.audi.com/audi/com/en1/glossary/Electronic_immobil...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-11 19:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The security on the car is brilliant – even if thieves broke in they couldn’t drive the car away without knowing the immobilizer code, enough to deter car ...
www.ciao.co.uk/Peugeot_306_2_0__Review_5143287
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks as always, Bourth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5immobilizerxxxBourth
5anti-starting
Robin Levey


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anti-starting


Explanation:
Code used to prevent unauthorized persons from starting the engine.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
immobilizer


Explanation:
Electronic immobiliser
The immobiliser is an electronic anti-theft device. It is activated when the ignition key is removed and, together with the engine control unit, largely prevents unauthorised starting of the engine. The system uses a transmitter and receiver unit in the ignition key (transponder). Whenever an attempt is made to start the engine, it transmits a new code to the car’s electronics. The immobilising is only cancelled if the key sends an authorisation code. New encryption technology protects the system against electronically copied vehicle keys.
http://www.audi.com/audi/com/en1/glossary/Electronic_immobil...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-11 19:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The security on the car is brilliant – even if thieves broke in they couldn’t drive the car away without knowing the immobilizer code, enough to deter car ...
www.ciao.co.uk/Peugeot_306_2_0__Review_5143287


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thanks as always, Bourth.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr

agree  Uma Hariharan
10 hrs

agree  Tony M
11 hrs

agree  SusanMurray
11 hrs

agree  David Goward
11 hrs