KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

remise en état

English translation: system recovery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remise en état
English translation:system recovery
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

13:41 Mar 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: remise en état
Context: contract for the supply of software products.
"La maintenance corrective ou remise en état, couvre les aspects suivants : Installation et configuration du produit pour les plates formes actuellement supportées,..."
How would you translate "remise en état" here?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
system recovery
Explanation:
This is what I understand...

Corrective maintenance or system recovery covers the following elements:
Installation and configuration of the product for currently supported platforms...

"Corrective maintenance" is when IBM software or hardware engineers (usually at the factory) discover a bug, and they issue a bulleting to field engineers to go on site to all users of such machines for the corrective fix.

"Remise en état" is when there is a failure (generally major) and the software engineer has to rebuild the system - usually involving reloading all or part of the operating system.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 14:57:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Update / updating is the correct translation of \"mettre à jour\" or \"mise à jour\".
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks yet again Steven.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5updatingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1system recovery
Steven Geller
4refurbishment
Gayle Wallimann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
updating


Explanation:
updating software

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
system recovery


Explanation:
This is what I understand...

Corrective maintenance or system recovery covers the following elements:
Installation and configuration of the product for currently supported platforms...

"Corrective maintenance" is when IBM software or hardware engineers (usually at the factory) discover a bug, and they issue a bulleting to field engineers to go on site to all users of such machines for the corrective fix.

"Remise en état" is when there is a failure (generally major) and the software engineer has to rebuild the system - usually involving reloading all or part of the operating system.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 14:57:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Update / updating is the correct translation of \"mettre à jour\" or \"mise à jour\".

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks yet again Steven.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Nice explanation in context for this term
15 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refurbishment


Explanation:
This could be used as a synonym to updating.


    Reference: http://www.itu.int./search/wais/Termite
Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15