International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

maintenance évolutive

English translation: ongoing maintenance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maintenance évolutive
English translation:ongoing maintenance
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

13:52 Mar 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: maintenance évolutive
Contract for the supply of software products:

"12.10 - Maintenance évolutive
La maintenance évolutive consiste à fournir à XXXX, au fur et à mesure de leur mise à disposition sur le marché français :

Les mises à jour, modifications et extensions des Progiciels,
Les mises à niveau suite aux Nouvelles Versions du système d'exploitation sur lequel les Progiciels fonctionnent, ..."

Could this be "upgrades"?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
ongoing maintenance
Explanation:
For the first part of your question, I understand this to mean that the contract requires continuous maintenace over a period, as and when bug fixes are required and new SW vrsions become available.

As I understand it, your question about upgrades referred to the terms mise à jour and mise à niveau. I would translate those as upgrades.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks once again Colin.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ongoing maintenancemckinnc
4 +1ongoing upgradesJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ongoing upgrades


Explanation:
yes

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ongoing maintenance


Explanation:
For the first part of your question, I understand this to mean that the contract requires continuous maintenace over a period, as and when bug fixes are required and new SW vrsions become available.

As I understand it, your question about upgrades referred to the terms mise à jour and mise à niveau. I would translate those as upgrades.

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks once again Colin.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Geller: This is how I always translate it.
21 mins

agree  Olivier Roland
21 mins

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
39 mins

agree  irat56
1 hr