KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

Autoriser un nouveau serveur DHCP dans la forêt

English translation: Authorize a new DHCP server in the forest


18:00 Oct 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: Autoriser un nouveau serveur DHCP dans la forêt
The context is a contract to provide facilities management services for IT equipment. Unsure the exact meaning of forêt here.
bugel123
English translation:Authorize a new DHCP server in the forest
Explanation:
I'd never heard of a forest of DHCP trees before, but take a look at this:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Active_Directory

Selected response from:

Christopher Erdal
France
Grading comment
well I never! Does seem to be forest after all. Thank you everyone for helping me out
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Authorize a new DHCP server in the forestChristopher Erdal
4Commission a new DHCP forest ranger/officerblavatsky
3To authorize a new DHCP server in the directory
Lorenia de la Vega


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To authorize a new DHCP server in the directory


Explanation:
I have heard this before, but I'm not 100% sure, because I'm not sure of the translation of forêt here (I've never heard it be anything other than forest!). But this is a possibility.

Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Authorize a new DHCP server in the forest


Explanation:
I'd never heard of a forest of DHCP trees before, but take a look at this:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Active_Directory



Christopher Erdal
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
well I never! Does seem to be forest after all. Thank you everyone for helping me out

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia de la Vega: you're right, I've found more examples as well!
7 mins

agree  Gwynneth George
26 mins

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commission a new DHCP forest ranger/officer


Explanation:
If the server is a person and not a computer server the ranger or officer sounds better .

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish