KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

descente sur bande de la sauvegarde

English translation: download onto backup tape


13:33 Oct 25, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: descente sur bande de la sauvegarde
Il génère la condition xxxxx qui est utilisée pour le job de descente sur bande de la sauvegarde.
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
English translation:download onto backup tape
Explanation:
"download" est la transfert d'information au lieu de "dump"...on utilise "dump" quand on jete q.chose pour ...ne plus utiliser...(connotation neg.)
Selected response from:

whizzdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1download onto backup tapewhizzdom
3 +1dumping [data] on/to a back-up tape
a05


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dumping [data] on/to a back-up tape


Explanation:


a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Erdal
18 mins

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
download onto backup tape


Explanation:
"download" est la transfert d'information au lieu de "dump"...on utilise "dump" quand on jete q.chose pour ...ne plus utiliser...(connotation neg.)

whizzdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a05: "Dump" used to be a normal term for tapes when they were common in IT. You probably mean "upload". Download means sending data towards your computer, not the other way around.
3 days20 hrs