KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

Responsable de l'infogérance de production informatique

English translation: (IT) production outsourcing manager

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Responsable de l'infogérance de production informatique
English translation:(IT) production outsourcing manager
Entered by: Sylvia Smith

18:07 Nov 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / CV of an IT consultant
French term or phrase: Responsable de l'infogérance de production informatique
This is from the CV of an IT consultant, and I am afraid it is all I have to go on:

Responsable de l'infogérance de production informatique de NeufCegetel
- Une équipe de 34 analystes d'exploitation avec astreintes
- Une équipe de supervision et pilotage de 11 pilotes en 24/7

Help! My mind is swimming in all the "infos." This phrase sounds awfully redundant to me.

If someone could help clarify "infogérance de production informatique", I would be very grateful!
Sylvia Smith
(IT) production outsourcing manager
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Thanks Michel! You're a lifesaver.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(IT) production outsourcing manager
Michel A.
3Responsible for IT production information management
xxxSarah Gall
2Technical account manager
Marc Glinert


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(IT) production outsourcing manager


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks Michel! You're a lifesaver.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSarah Gall: Got it! Many thanks Michel
10 mins
  -> Cheers, Sarah ;-)

agree  blavatsky: I'm impressd - EURODICAUTOM gives "facilities management" for 'infogérance'
4 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  Sue Pasco: yep!
13 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  Marc Glinert: I like the term Michel, but for more, see my reply
18 hrs
  -> Merci

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Responsible for IT production information management


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

xxxSarah Gall
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Technical account manager


Explanation:
I think we can assume (from the army of IT geeks at his disposal) that the guy was not working at 9CGtel but rather at the IT contractor looking after this company’s account.
Does that still make him an outsourcing manager ? (which to me implies someone who does the outsourcing, rather than the contractor)

My reply above can almost certainly be improved on, but I just wanted to bring this point up.

I wouldn’t worry too much about « production » Syvlia.
Just means that the contract related to day-to-day processing rather than say, IT development, …

Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michel A.: I don't have enough room to explicite here, but, believe me (I've been working 20 years with IT providers, these are two different roles
1 hr
  -> Merci Michel. J'accepte totalement car vous êtes beaucoup plus dans ce milieu que moi.