KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

parcours qualifiants

English translation: professional development


23:16 Feb 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: parcours qualifiants
I know that parcours has already been asked, but because this is a PowerPoint presentation, there isn't a whole lot of context, and I'm not sure what "parcours qualifiants" means in this context:

Projet clé pour positionner Saba en tant que plate-forme de référence des parcours qualifiants
Positionner Saba comme l'outil standard de référence du Groupe pour les parcours qualifiantes.

Thanks in advance!
Laura Miller
United States
English translation:professional development
Explanation:

This company seems to provide management training - so this is the angle I would approach this from. By 'parcours' is meant the whole process leading to a successful outcome and 'qualifiants' often means some sort of diploma, but it could simply mean that the people are in a position to better perform their jobs. Since there is a little ambiguity, I would use a slightly vaguer term hence my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
I think you're right that is the general idea. I'm going to verify this with the client as well as it's not very clear. Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Qualifying/quality display
narasimha
3professional developmentAlain Pommet
2all round trainingblavatsky


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Qualifying/quality display


Explanation:
As this refers to a tooling positioned as a reference standard, the meaning given is apt in this context.

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professional development


Explanation:

This company seems to provide management training - so this is the angle I would approach this from. By 'parcours' is meant the whole process leading to a successful outcome and 'qualifiants' often means some sort of diploma, but it could simply mean that the people are in a position to better perform their jobs. Since there is a little ambiguity, I would use a slightly vaguer term hence my suggestion.

Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
I think you're right that is the general idea. I'm going to verify this with the client as well as it's not very clear. Thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
all round training


Explanation:
After reading Alain's suggestion I thought this would be worth adding to the pot...

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish