KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

interlocuteurs métier

English translation: business contacts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:interlocuteurs métier
English translation:business contacts
Entered by: Mark Nathan

14:43 Mar 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / job description
French term or phrase: interlocuteurs métier
Intégré à l’équipe des responsables d’application au sein du département Etudes & Conseil de la DSIG, vous assurez en collaboration étroite avec les interlocuteurs métier, le suivi du fonctionnement des applications « finance » et « reporting » dont vous êtes responsable, ainsi que la conduite pour la partie SI des projets qui vous sont confiés.

Have looked in the glossary etc but would appreciate any suggestions.
Mark Nathan
France
business contacts
Explanation:
...is what springs to mind Mark, but let's await the pronouncements of the IT specialists...
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1functional expertsEsther Lavedrine
3 +1business contactsMarc Glinert
3technical assistanceAnca Nitu
3business line representatives
Rob Grayson
3 -1IT professionals
John Di Rico


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business contacts


Explanation:
...is what springs to mind Mark, but let's await the pronouncements of the IT specialists...

Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: yup, "metier" is usually "business" in IT texts - should be in glossary somewhere, I know I've answered this point myself more than once....
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business line representatives


Explanation:
i.e. representatives from the areas of the business this person is required to work with.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
IT professionals


Explanation:
or specialists

John Di Rico
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Esther Lavedrine: I believe that in this job offer, the candidate is supposed to work on financial or reporting software with experts in this field, i.e. financial controllers or auditors. I'd opt for "functional experts".
1 hr
  -> I think you are right, thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technical assistance


Explanation:
I would call it

part of the so-called "dispositif d'assistance" - with the FAQs a.o.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
functional experts


Explanation:
I believe that in this job offer, the candidate is supposed to work on financial or reporting software with experts in this field, i.e. financial controllers or auditors. I'd opt for "functional experts".

Esther Lavedrine
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay
15 hrs