KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

s'est authentifié

English translation: was authenticated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'est authentifié
English translation:was authenticated
Entered by: Laura Miller

20:57 Mar 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: s'est authentifié
Connexion d'un utilisateur. L'utilisateur s'est authentifié via une clé. L'authentication a échoué.

I have found "authenticated herself/himself" in many different documents, but for some reason, it just sounds awkward to me. Am I second-guessing myself, or is there a better way to translate "s'authentifier"?

Thanks in advance!
Laura Miller
United States
was authenticated
Explanation:
Or, if you prefer to re-write: a key was used to authenticate the user.

Google for "the use was authenticated" turns up 15,000 hits.

It's the same structure as "la maison s'est vendue". You wouldn't say "house sold itself", you'd say "the house was sold". It's just French using the reflexive where we'd use a passive.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
The client agreed that this was the meaning. Thanks so much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4was authenticatedCharlie Bavington
3 +3to log in
Val Traductions
4authenticated him-/herself
Peter Adolph


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to log in


Explanation:
*

Val Traductions
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French2English: 'authenticating oneself' sounds painful to me! 'Log in' makes sense.
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  1045
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  kironne
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Tony M: Usually works, but note that 's'athentifier' is strictly speaking only one step in the log-in process
21 mins
  -> Thanks Tony

disagree  Charlie Bavington: As Tony says. Note too that "connexion" is usually log-in, therefore re-inforcing the fact that authentication is only one step in the process.
2 hrs
  -> "to identify" is better

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
was authenticated


Explanation:
Or, if you prefer to re-write: a key was used to authenticate the user.

Google for "the use was authenticated" turns up 15,000 hits.

It's the same structure as "la maison s'est vendue". You wouldn't say "house sold itself", you'd say "the house was sold". It's just French using the reflexive where we'd use a passive.

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304
Grading comment
The client agreed that this was the meaning. Thanks so much for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: You know Charlie, this is what I had the first time I translated the sentence, and then I started seeing "the user authenticated himself" on other sites, and I got all confused! Plus, this is part of a 25,000-word translation on which I've been working for almost two weeks, and I'm starting to get a little cross-eyed. Thanks Charlie!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mountifield: Exactly. Users don't authenticate themselves, they tend to be authenticated by a server, system, etc. And as Tony said, it's just one part of the log-in process.
8 hrs

agree  Natasha Dupuy: Yes!
8 hrs

agree  Terry Richards
9 hrs

agree  Esther Lavedrine
14 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authenticated him-/herself


Explanation:
I agree that 'to authenticate oneself' does not sound very nice ... However, it is widely used standard:

http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&q=the user authenticated h...

I can follow the suggested 'to log in', but I perceive that as a mere physical action whereas 'to authenticate' or 'identify' oneself has a wider/deeper meaning: it says something about identifying yourself which is more than just to complete the mere act of logging in.

Did you search ProZ.com for the term? There are four hits (personal glossary entries). Check also this google search:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-16 06:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of your and others' comments: Charlie's point made me think of this again. Actually, if you say 'the user logged in using a a key' or the like, then you will have a logical problem with the next 'L'authentication a échoué' ... Would you then say 'Log-in failed'; it would not make sense that the log-in failed immediately after the user logged in.

The content in your text explains the procedure of accessing some kind of software or content. The user has to identify/authenticate him-/herself by entering some kind of 'key' (probably user name and password) before getting access to the sfw/content, but the ID process fails (in this instance).

We had the same discussion in the DA KudoZ some time ago (EN-DA), and I suggested 'to identify oneself'.

I personally prefer that term because it is immediately understood and covers the source term entirely (the chosen term was 'to verify oneself', but you can't really verify yourself).




    Reference: http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&q=the+user+authenticated+h...
Peter Adolph
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I did search Proz first, but only found hits for authentifier, and there was nothing involving "himself or herself". It's not really the "authenticate" with which I'm having a problem, it's more the (awkward) express of "authenticated him/herself".

Asker: OK Peter, I see exactly what you're saying too. Thanks for the taking the time with this. I'm going to talk this over with the client, just to make sure I get this right!

Asker: I also just found this, where they simply use "authenticated": Q: What is CAS? A: Central Authentication System. It is a java application that runs on a dedicated server, netid.tamu.edu or netid-dev.tamu.edu for development. It maintains state and authentication data on clients. It was initially developed at Yale University and modified to work with the new NetID and LDAP deployment at Texas A&M University. Client software on other web services connect to the netid.tamu.edu server to authenticate and process user login requests. Cookies must be set on the client browser for the service to work properly. Q: I authenticated using Netscape but my Internet Explorer I am also running is asking to be authenticated again? A: Authentication is valid for a browser. If you use two browsers or browsers on different machines, you will need to authenticate again inside each browser.