KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

intègre au client

English translation: (guaranteed) authentic contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intègre au client
English translation:(guaranteed) authentic contract
Entered by: Laura Miller

15:39 Apr 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / electronic signatures
French term or phrase: intègre au client
This is a press release dealing with electronic signatures and paperless banking services.

Par sa fonction de tiers de confiance entre le client internaute et BANK X, COMPANY Y apporte une réelle valeur ajoutée sur le processus de création des éléments constituant la preuve d’existence du contrat signé et prend notamment en charge :
La présentation du contrat garanti intègre au client désigné par Company X.

I've read this sentence over again and again, but I'm still not quite sure what is meant by "intègre au client". I obviously know what "intégrer" usually means, but I'm confused here (although the answer is probably obvious) Thanks in advance!
Laura Miller
United States
(guaranteed) authentic contract
Explanation:
ils garantissent la présentation du contrat intègre, -authentique, fiable..
je ne suis pas sure de ma tournure en anglais
Selected response from:

Lidija Lazic
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(guaranteed) authentic contractLidija Lazic
4honest, fair, faithful
christian landais
3genuine certifieddanièle davout
3integrates with the client app
Jennifer Baldwin
3trueAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honest, fair, faithful


Explanation:
introducing the client to a contract reputed to be honest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2007-04-03 15:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know if a contract can be honest these days but this is what it says:

christian landais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
true


Explanation:
What is confusing is that you have 'garanti' and 'intègre' together - if you expand it a little - le contrat qui est garanti intègre' - it becomes clearer.
The contract is guaranteed as being a true representation (true, faithful, honest) -can't quite think of a better adjective! of the bank's contract.

Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah ha! That's exactly what I was missing, I kep thinking that I was looking at a verb, thanks!


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
integrates with the client app


Explanation:
Third-party e-signature services like this are typically designed to integrate with the client app, which adds a level of legitimacy.

Jennifer Baldwin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I am pretty sure that, as some other answerers have suggested, "intègre" is an adjective here.
36 mins

neutral  Jim Tucker: yes agree with Richard, but even if you did just take it as a fragment, you would probably expect "s'intègre" if it were a verb, wouldn't you?
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"contrat garanti intègre" au client
(guaranteed) authentic contract


Explanation:
ils garantissent la présentation du contrat intègre, -authentique, fiable..
je ne suis pas sure de ma tournure en anglais

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yep, I think this is it too, but of course will wait for the suggested time to pass...Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: Authentic - c'est ce que je cherchais! (guarantee of authenticity)
5 mins
  -> Merci Alain

agree  Evi Prokopi
7 mins
  -> Merci Evi

agree  Jim Tucker
22 mins
  -> Merci Jim

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
genuine certified


Explanation:


http://nasscomundp.wordpress.com/tag/undp/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-03 17:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

certified as genuine

danièle davout
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8