KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

pastillage/pastiller

English translation: granularity


11:40 Jan 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / data integration
French term or phrase: pastillage/pastiller
This is sthg to do with representation of data in an IT system.

"On a constaté que XXX avait besoin de données statistiques. Cela correspond au chiffre d’affaire par référence de vente et par surface (pastillage). Or, XXX ne dispose pas des chiffres d’affaires par référence de vente, puisque les ventes s’effectuent dans YYY. Ainsi, YYY ou ZZZ doit transmettre cette information à XXX."

"besoins statistiques : A ce stade, QQQ préconise d’effectuer le pastillage dans XXX. A cette fin, YYY fournira les chiffres d’affaires par référence de vente."

"Les points critiques métiers, nécessitant une intégration entre YYY et XXX, identifiés sont : ...
- Besoins statistiques (Intégration permettant de produire des catalogues pastillés)"

The word used metaphorically here seems to be "pellet". So "pelletise", "pelletisation", perhaps? A "pelletised catalogue"???
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:granularity
Explanation:
. . . is the jargon word that you want to use here. You can say 'granularise' for 'pastiller', but I personally would go out of my way to avoid 'granularisation'.<g>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-01-12 02:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's nothing to do with IT, but everything to do with having the sales data available in sufficient detail to do the analyses you want to do.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
great, makes sense, thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3granularityrkillings
3drill down/breakdown/zoomCharlie Bavington
3data patching
Michael GREEN
4 -1chip on board process
Transitwrite


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chip on board process


Explanation:
http://franceterme.culture.fr/FranceTerme/recherche.html?PAG...

Transitwrite
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael GREEN: The context is about data display ..... not construction of a CPU board
7 mins
  -> ok you are quite right

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data patching


Explanation:
A prendre avec des pincettes .... je ne suis pas du tout sûr de mon coup ...

Example sentence(s):
  • Data Patching and Conformity : Before any patching was conducted, the data was checked for outliers.

    Reference: http://web.mit.edu/agrea/docs/MIT-LFEE_2004-003b_A-BII.pdf
Michael GREEN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for the suggestion. Re the other answer, yes, "Chip on board" is not right. I see this as a process involving breaking down big clumps into little clumps (of info...). But you work in the field and it doesn't seem to ring any bells. Thanks anyway!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington: Data patching is filling in holes where data is missing, usually by taking some kind of average (as described in your link, in fact) or on the basis of experience. Not convinced this is what is being described in the Q.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drill down/breakdown/zoom


Explanation:
I think you need one or more of the above, or something along those lines.
The first ref to pastillage certain appears to be referring to revenue breakdown by product reference and store/floor area(?).

catalogue pastillé gets 3 glorious hits from France which describe roughly what you were saying.

http://www.catalliances.com/Articles/DirectMkgNews_dec2000.p... it describes a feature not unlike what I would be tempted to call drilldown.

Here is a glossary entry:
http://www.perigee.fr/structure.php3?section=glossaire&lettr...
for the very term. There is an English glossary too.... I haven't time to search through all the letters and there's not guarantee it will be there, but well worth a look.

This page:
http://www.perigee.fr/structure.php3?section=V511
describes a feature similar to the PDF file above.
There is an English version of the page, but as so often less detailed, yet interestingly refers to s'thing called SQUINCH analysis - well worth investigation I feel

Lastly, in GIS, pastillage can mean "circle" in the, pastiller the verb = to circle as in draw a circle round to highlight, either to select it or drilldown.

All these meanings are similar, I think you have the right idea, the question is; is there a single English term.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-11 15:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Got it: it's SQUNICH ANALYSIS = square inch analysis.
See this page http://multichannelmerchant.com/news/marketing_catalog_analy...

There is little or no doubt in my mind that this is what is being referred to (in fact, I'm going to add it to my own glossary right now!)

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
granularity


Explanation:
. . . is the jargon word that you want to use here. You can say 'granularise' for 'pastiller', but I personally would go out of my way to avoid 'granularisation'.<g>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-01-12 02:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's nothing to do with IT, but everything to do with having the sales data available in sufficient detail to do the analyses you want to do.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
great, makes sense, thanks