KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

témoigne de

English translation: attests to


14:08 Jan 14, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: témoigne de
A ce jour, X compte parmi les entreprises mauriciennes dont le niveau d’expertise est unanimement reconnu et dont la pérennité témoigne de son dynamisme et de sa créativité.
Shooting
Mauritius
English translation:attests to
Explanation:
or "demonstrates"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-01-14 15:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option: "is the mark of"
Selected response from:

Expialidocious
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3attests to
Expialidocious
5 +3is proof or evidence of
Kimberly De Haan
4bears testament to
Simon Mountifield
4Vouches for / is a testimony ofCeline Courcy
3showsGhyslaine LE NAGARD


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shows


Explanation:
.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is proof or evidence of


Explanation:


Kimberly De Haan
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transitwrite
22 mins

agree  veratek
53 mins

agree  Charles Hawtrey: ...or 'proves its...' to turn it round into the active, if that fits your style.
20 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vouches for / is a testimony of


Explanation:
Could work too

Celine Courcy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bears testament to


Explanation:
For want of another synonym... as in:
...whose durability (longevity, etc.) bears testament to its driving force and creative streak... for example!

Simon Mountifield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attests to


Explanation:
or "demonstrates"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-01-14 15:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option: "is the mark of"

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek: I prefer attests then demonstrates
21 mins

agree  MatthewLaSon: I like "attests to"
7 hrs

agree  sporran
11 hrs