KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

plus de dynamique dans nos systèmes

English translation: make our systems far less static


07:51 Mar 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: plus de dynamique dans nos systèmes
This is from a PPT presentation on the transition to digital technology. One of the advantages of this company's digital TV system is "plus de dynamique dans nos systèmes." Any idea what "dynamique" is here? Thanks
Ysabel812
English translation:make our systems far less static
Explanation:
often reversing the proposition helps
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help! And thanks to everyone who participated and provided explanations or additional information.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1make our systems far less staticxxxCMJ_Trans
3more dynamic parameters in our systemsKevin R21
3entreureneurship/initiative
Gad Kohenov
2more flexibility in our systemsAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"plus de dynamique dans nos systèmes"
entreureneurship/initiative


Explanation:
This is the general idea.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"plus de dynamique dans nos systèmes"
more dynamic parameters in our systems


Explanation:
With reference to a better TV system, dynamism would relate to ease of programming parameters, hence the translation to more dynamic parameters.

Kevin R21
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"plus de dynamique dans nos systèmes"
make our systems far less static


Explanation:
often reversing the proposition helps

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help! And thanks to everyone who participated and provided explanations or additional information.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Claude Aciman
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
more flexibility in our systems


Explanation:
I've put low - because I think you have to read the overall context - possibly come back to it after getting to the end of the translation -to be more certain of what is meant.

It could mean that it is easier to configure and adapt to various services and in that sense it is less static and more dynamic!

Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118