KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

préparation d'un magasin sur palette

English translation: preparing all the hardware/software for a store on a pallet


08:09 Mar 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: préparation d'un magasin sur palette
This is part of a list of responsibilities compiled by an IT company which has been hired by a large supermarket chain. Here's the entire list of responsibilities in case the context might help:

- Réception du matériel à XXX pour intégration en banc et préparation d'un magasin sur palette (serveurs, caisses et ses éléments).
- Envoi de cette palette (avec toute la configuration des matériels) en magasin.
- Arrivée des techniciens en magasins pour intégration.
- Intégration la nuit avec test pour un démarrage opérationnel au matin.
- Gestion du support (soft) avec un partenaire.
- Organisation YYYY : Contract Manager, Chef de Projet et Techniciens avec cellule support.

I'm not quite sure how to put this: "preparation of a store using pallets?"
Ysabel812
English translation:preparing all the hardware/software for a store on a pallet
Explanation:
And then they pack all the kit needed onto a pallet before then having it delivered and installing it in the shop.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help! I just couldn't see the exact image here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1preparing all the hardware/software for a store on a palletAlain Pommet
3sorting equipment onto a separate pallet per store
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preparing all the hardware/software for a store on a pallet


Explanation:
And then they pack all the kit needed onto a pallet before then having it delivered and installing it in the shop.

Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help! I just couldn't see the exact image here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: To me, this seems a logical sequence of events (including previous answer)
1 hr
  -> Thanks David

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sorting equipment onto a separate pallet per store


Explanation:
Same idea as Alain, just a different way of saying it.

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32