KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

périmètre de charge

English translation: scope of responsibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:périmètre de charge
English translation:scope of responsibility
Entered by: Ysabel812

09:29 Mar 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: périmètre de charge
This is from an IT company's brochure presenting the IT services it provides to a fast food restaurant chain. The term in question is "périmètre de charge," which is the heading of the section containing the following information:

Caisses Panasonic JS935 et PAR Vigo, postes et serveurs HP, écrans et pointeuses ACRELEC, monétique INGENICO, Imprimantes Epson.

Thanks!
Ysabel812
scope of responsibility
Explanation:
Could it mean this in context?

... as in the equipment for which this company is responsible (maintenance, etc.)

Selected response from:

Cath St Clair
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help, Cath!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1scope of responsibilityCath St Clair
2scope
David Goward


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
scope


Explanation:
A vague term like "scope" is probably what we'd find in an equivalent English document.

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scope of responsibility


Explanation:
Could it mean this in context?

... as in the equipment for which this company is responsible (maintenance, etc.)



Cath St Clair
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help, Cath!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Cummings: sounds likely
1 min