KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

référentiels de données associés

English translation: associated data repositories


13:56 Mar 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: référentiels de données associés
This is a document by an IT solutions provider which has helped set up patient health cards at the European level. In a list of the year's accomplishment, the company includes:

o Les cartes santé patients et professionnels de santé. Selon l’organisation du pays, ce sont des cartes nationales ou régionales. Référentiels de données associés (ex : référentiel des professionnels de santé)
Ysabel812
English translation:associated data repositories
Explanation:
Ah yes, the good old "référentiel", one of those classic untranslateables.

In my experience, "référentiel" often refers to a documented system or set of standards or norms, but it can equally refer to a data repository - which seems to me to be much more likely in this case.
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help and thanks to all who participated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5associated data repositories
Rob Grayson
3associated databasesTerry Richards
2associated data availability/communication/release
cjohnstone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
associated data repositories


Explanation:
Ah yes, the good old "référentiel", one of those classic untranslateables.

In my experience, "référentiel" often refers to a documented system or set of standards or norms, but it can equally refer to a data repository - which seems to me to be much more likely in this case.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help and thanks to all who participated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Charles Hawtrey
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles

agree  Robin Levey
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Charlie Bavington: Dunno about "untranslateable" - it just means a whole bunch of info/data that is relatively fixed and used as a reference (natch). Admittedly there isn't a one-size-fits-all translation, but it CAN be translated :-)
9 hrs
  -> You're right, it's not untranslateable - it's just one of those words for which there is no direct equivalent and generally a different solution is required each time. It's what makes our life interesting, n'est-ce pas?

agree  GerardP
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gerard

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
associated data availability/communication/release


Explanation:
ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-13 14:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry but repository sounds odd to me:)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Why do you find "repository" odd? Do you just not like the sounc of the word? Do you find it inappropriate to the context?
15 mins

neutral  Robin Levey: None of these suggested terms fits the context (esp. the specific phrase) - and there is a standard translation, provided already by Rob.
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
associated databases


Explanation:
Another option

Terry Richards
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103