KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

Applications embarquées

English translation: embedded applications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:applications embarquées
English translation:embedded applications
Entered by: Comunican

12:14 Apr 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: Applications embarquées
This is for a an information systems invitation to tender and is one of the areas of experience that the company must have...
Thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
embedded applications
Explanation:
check google to see if this is right for your context
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4embedded applications
Eutychus
4 +2on-board applicationsGabrielle Leyden


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
embedded applications


Explanation:
check google to see if this is right for your context

Eutychus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: Yes, that's it - "embarqué" seems to be one of those buzzwords that is being used in all kinds of contexts at the moment.//Yes, I know what you mean!
6 mins
  -> thanks. For my part, I'm still awaiting the translation job that doesn't refer to "développement durable" somewhere!

agree  Mario Marcolin
28 mins

agree  Miranda Joubioux
3 hrs

agree  gad
14 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on-board applications


Explanation:
on board a machine, a vehicle, a CPU, etc., as far as I can remember, unless the terminology has changed.


Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: Aircraft, ship, tank, satellite launcher, truck or bus, etc. Anywhere unusual environmental standards apply. This was the case during the 25+ years I worked in the business. If the context applies. More context, please, if asker wants a correct answer!
21 hrs

agree  Anne Girardeau
1 day6 hrs