KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

hommes de l’art

English translation: qualified expert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hommes de l’art
English translation:qualified expert
Entered by: Comunican

12:25 Apr 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: hommes de l’art
This is from an info system invitation to tender:

"Les attestations délivrées par les hommes de l’art sous la direction desquels lesdites prestations (présentées dans d et e) ont été exécutées ou par les maîtres d’ouvrages qui en ont éventuellement bénéficié"

Many thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
qualified expert
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4qualified expert
Eutychus
3 +2those skilled in the art
Joan Berglund
3expert professionals
Mario Marcolin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
qualified expert


Explanation:
*

Eutychus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib: or just expert....
3 hrs

agree  Miranda Joubioux
3 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 hrs

agree  gad
14 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
those skilled in the art


Explanation:
or person skilled in the art. This foolish sounding phrase is used in patents all the time, and is correct in that context, although "qualified expert" might be better here

Joan Berglund
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN
12 mins

agree  xxxblomguib: in patents it is "the man skilled in the art"...but I agree that in this context (qualified) expert might be better...
3 hrs

1 day46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expert professionals


Explanation:
ie highly qualified in the trade/profession :)

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish