KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

PC fixe d’astreinte

English translation: monitoring pc or on-call management pc


09:19 Aug 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: PC fixe d’astreinte
“ainsi que tous les accès à partir des postes distants (PC portables et PC fixes d'astreinte)"
The meanings I've found for "[d']astreinte" don't seem to fit here. Any ideas?
Mary McArthur
English translation:monitoring pc or on-call management pc
Explanation:
monitoring pc = pc de surveillance - par exemple la surveillance d'un accès

on-call management pc = getion des appels du personnel d'astreinte

Gestion d'astreintes :
MEMO Guard gère les équipes d'astreinte.
Plannings hebdomadaires, annuels, gestion des remplacements.
Appels en cascade.


D'un poste de supervision, équipé d'un ordinateur PC, d'un logiciel de supervision WIZCON, d'un logiciel d'astreinte ALERT et de quatre modems de communication.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 19:16:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pc fixe pour le personnel d\'astreinte

monitoring PC workstation used by on-call employees
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Sorry I took so long to come back and grade this!
In the end, I think the text meant something between this and the other suggestion "desktop PC" (PCs for on-call personnel makes sense, but no other mention had been made of on-call personnel in the text) and I translated the term generally ("other remote PCs"). But I never would have figured out that "d'astreinte" can mean "on-call", so thanks a lot for contributing!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1monitoring pc or on-call management pc
Jean-Luc Dumont
3workstationPeter Bagney
2desktop PCsRowan Morrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
desktop PCs


Explanation:
This is a bit of a guess, I must admit. But the opposite of a portable PC, or laptop, is usually a desktop PC, i.e. one that is "fixed in place". See what others think, but that would seem to make reasonable sense.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
workstation


Explanation:
since astreinte is workload, I suspect this is a French attempt to Frenchify "workstation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 10:00:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be \"maintenance PC\", since a \"logiciel d\'astreinte\" is a system monitoring/maintenance application. See what fits best in yr context

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monitoring pc or on-call management pc


Explanation:
monitoring pc = pc de surveillance - par exemple la surveillance d'un accès

on-call management pc = getion des appels du personnel d'astreinte

Gestion d'astreintes :
MEMO Guard gère les équipes d'astreinte.
Plannings hebdomadaires, annuels, gestion des remplacements.
Appels en cascade.


D'un poste de supervision, équipé d'un ordinateur PC, d'un logiciel de supervision WIZCON, d'un logiciel d'astreinte ALERT et de quatre modems de communication.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 19:16:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pc fixe pour le personnel d\'astreinte

monitoring PC workstation used by on-call employees

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Sorry I took so long to come back and grade this!
In the end, I think the text meant something between this and the other suggestion "desktop PC" (PCs for on-call personnel makes sense, but no other mention had been made of on-call personnel in the text) and I translated the term generally ("other remote PCs"). But I never would have figured out that "d'astreinte" can mean "on-call", so thanks a lot for contributing!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: You convinced me!
1 day8 hrs