KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

cartographie inter et intra système

English translation: system and intersystem mapping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cartographie inter et intra système
English translation:system and intersystem mapping
Entered by: Nina Iordache

16:09 Sep 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / tracking systems
French term or phrase: cartographie inter et intra système
excerpt from a CV
Nina Iordache
Romania
system and intersystem mapping
Explanation:
Don't say "cartography" if you want it to sound like English.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Rkillings! I have sent the translation and I have used mapping even before getting your answer...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3inter and intra-system cartography
mohanv
3 +2system and intersystem mappingrkillings


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inter and intra-system cartography


Explanation:
inter and intra-system cartography


    Reference: http://www.krupczak.org/index.php/Cartographer
mohanv
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Donatella Talpo: OK
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Serge F. Vidal
7 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
system and intersystem mapping


Explanation:
Don't say "cartography" if you want it to sound like English.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thank you, Rkillings! I have sent the translation and I have used mapping even before getting your answer...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mountifield: Definitely "mapping" in IT contexts
7 hrs

agree  veratek: definitely mapping as well // "system and intersystem" sounds slightly odd, but it's not important
9 hrs