KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

Système d'Information de Commandement

English translation: Integrated Information System for Event Management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Système d'Information de Commandement
English translation:Integrated Information System for Event Management
Entered by: Gurudutt Kamath

09:09 Nov 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: Système d'Information de Commandement
About a large city which has selected an IT company to roll out this system...

L’hétérogénéité des outils utilisés, indépendants les uns des autres, le traitement encore manuel d’un certain nombre de tâches, ainsi que l’accroissement des missions entraînent une forte augmentation de la charge de travail des opérateurs.

Cette réflexion a conduit la XXX à lancer un dialogue compétitif pour la fourniture, la mise en œuvre et la maintenance d’un Système d’Information de Commandement pour le CVO de la Mairie de YYYY : projet SICCVO.
Ysabel812
Integrated Information System for Event Management
Explanation:
with GIS and geolocalization features (see the link below) -- this is the rough translation of SICCVO. CVO standing for Centre de Veille Opérationnelle (Centre for Operational Alerts or Centre for Operational Monitoring)
Selected response from:

Gurudutt Kamath
India
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Integrated Information System for Event Management
Gurudutt Kamath
3 +1Control & Monitoring System(s)/Surveillance System(s)John Peterson


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Control & Monitoring System(s)/Surveillance System(s)


Explanation:
If there isn't a dedicated term these might work - presumably the hardware and software for cctv monitoring. Might even say CCTV Monitoring System(s)

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: Morning John. Are you sure for CCTV? because when you google the phrase all sorts comes up....\ ah just seen the previous question! possibly so! \ I'm still not up for just CCTV though, if you read the list of what the centre does
59 mins
  -> thanks - I noticed that there were quite a few NATO-type references (hopefully not a sign of things to come)/I suppose it depends on whether a CCTV unit is a "nerve centre" for other operations. Could use something like public safety or response centre

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Système d\'Information de Commandement
Integrated Information System for Event Management


Explanation:
with GIS and geolocalization features (see the link below) -- this is the rough translation of SICCVO. CVO standing for Centre de Veille Opérationnelle (Centre for Operational Alerts or Centre for Operational Monitoring)


    Reference: http://www.majorcities.org/pics/medien/1_1215546352/Paris_Co...
Gurudutt Kamath
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here!