KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

éditeur du site

English translation: site publisher


15:21 Nov 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / website
French term or phrase: éditeur du site
Should be patently office, and I thought it was already in the glossaries, but can't find it.

It's for a hotel, and the person who is the "éditeur" is the hotel manager.


This is distinct from the "Directeur de Publication".
Steve Melling
France
English translation:site publisher
Explanation:
sic
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5site publisher
fourth
3 +2site editorRimas Balsys
3website designerxxxEuqinimod
2 +1content manager/administratorJohn Peterson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
site editor


Explanation:
I can't see why it wouldn't be simply "site editor". It's a very common position.

Rimas Balsys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gurudutt Kamath: I fully agree. Site editor or editor of the site is the term to be used if it is Web related. Anyone can take the responsibility as editor of a site.
5 mins
  -> Thanks Gurudutt :-)

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
10 mins
  -> Thanks Catherine :-)

neutral  Miranda Joubioux: A site editor updates, adds content, etc. to a site, much like the publications manager. I believe this is more to do with who is legally responsible for the website.
29 mins
  -> Actually, the site editor, like a magazine editor, is also responsible for the content. In terms of legal resposnibility, any or all people involved are liable for libel. As for internal responsibility, that simply depends on how the entity is organized.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
site publisher


Explanation:
sic

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux: I'd be more inclined to opt for this.
23 mins
  -> Thank you Miranda

agree  JohnGBell: it's a term from the French data protection act and is meant to define the person responsible for the site's content. "...ou à donner les informations nécessaires à l’identification de l’éditeur du site"
46 mins
  -> Thank you John

agree  gad: this is correct
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Gad

agree  234561: http://www.conversionrater.com/2006/07/03/ 10-common-traits-of-a-great-website-publisher/ This shows that "publisher" is used for web sites in the same context as for newspapers. THe only possible "hic" is if the source a Franglais translation of editor
3 hrs
  -> Thank you 234561, would we be,then, in "hoc"?

agree  Robin Levey: Yes - 'site publisher' (= legal representative) is the only thing concerned with web-sites that a 'hotel manager' would usually be expected to do.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you M.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
content manager/administrator


Explanation:
A bit of a stab - a lot will depend on whether the hotel manager is fully responsible for the site (so webmaster might then be a possibility) as opposed to writing the webpage content (which they may or may not be responsible for putting on the site).

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: I tend to agree that such an seemingly easy question doesn't necessarily have an easy answer. If it's a legalistic text 'person responsible' might be the way to go. Site editor is ambiguous and can mean software for making sites.
15 mins
  -> thanks - I suspect that the appropriate term will have a lot to do with the manager's job description

neutral  Miranda Joubioux: the content manager is generally the publications manager - however I agree with site editor being ambiguous
20 mins
  -> thanks - I took this as meaning that it is more to do with content than coding (if I can put it like that); maybe web content if most of the info about the hotel is web based rather than hard copy.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
website designer


Explanation:
Proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Miranda Joubioux: This is generally the 'réalisateur' and is more often than not a company specializing in website design. In this instance, we are talking about the hotel manager.
8 mins