KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

Consulter l'aide de l'interface programme

English translation: Consult programme interface help


16:16 Nov 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: Consulter l'aide de l'interface programme
For a computer software...
Sélectionner: Retour à l'accueil - Retour au programme - Faire une visite guidée- Consluter l'aide de l'interface programme
IsaD
Canada
English translation:Consult programme interface help
Explanation:
Or many other variants depending on context (e.g. "view online help", "view built-in help" etc.).
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Consult programme interface help
Rob Grayson
3Please see the software programme interface help
Radu DANAILA
3Go to the application interface Help function / Go to application HelpRimas Balsys


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Consult programme interface help


Explanation:
Or many other variants depending on context (e.g. "view online help", "view built-in help" etc.).

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui ou refer to....
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Gilles – yes, "refer to" is good too

agree  gad: agree with Gilles - consult or refer to
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, gad

agree  rkillings
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bob

agree  Miranda Joubioux
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Miranda

agree  Ceriko: Refer to programme interface help
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ceriko

agree  Elena Perianu
3 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elena

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Go to the application interface Help function / Go to application Help


Explanation:
You haven't provided much context so it's unclear whether they're referring to a specific application interface or just the application. But they're saying basically, go to the application (interface) Help function.

Rimas Balsys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: Je pense que des verbes comme 'see', 'refer to' sont plus adaptés...
41 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Please see the software programme interface help


Explanation:
I believe the customer should be kinldy asked to do this ...

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: je pense que le 'please' n'est pas nécessaire
36 mins
  -> Possible, je l'ai toutefois rencontré plus d'une fois ... Merçi!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rob Grayson