KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

valeurs d'invités

English translation: prompt values / command line values


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:valeurs d'invités
English translation:prompt values / command line values
Entered by: Conor McAuley

16:35 Nov 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Feature of software
French term or phrase: valeurs d'invités
"Fonctionnalités
Gestion des documents Webi, Deski et CrystalReport
• Création de formules pour les valeurs d'invites
• Mapping des invites avec leurs valeurs"

For the moment I have "guests' / guest users data".
Conor McAuley
France
prompt values
Explanation:
I'm posting this because the answer I agreed to has been hidden.

See GDT for confirmation.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prompt values
Emma Paulay
3 +1command line valuesAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
command line values


Explanation:
Or perhaps 'command line arguments'.

The arguments or parameters you supply a program with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-10 17:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example:
MapForce.exe Filename [(/BUILTIN /- | /XSLT | /XSLT2 | /XQuery | /JAVA | /CS | /CS:(VS2005|VS2003|VS2002|BORLAND|MONO) | /CPP | /CPP:(VC8|VC71),(MSXML|XERCES),(LIB|DLL),(MFC|NoMFC)) outputdir [/LOG logFileName]]

Where MapForce is the name of the program. Filename is the command line value and the rest are options (flags). Outputdir is where you want the results to be placed.

http://www.altova.com/manual2007/Mapforce/mapforce-professio...

Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
45 mins
  -> Thanks gad

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valeurs d'invites
prompt values


Explanation:
I'm posting this because the answer I agreed to has been hidden.

See GDT for confirmation.

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks to all.