KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

Système de Multi-Héritage des Propriétés

English translation: multiple-source property inheritance system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Système de Multi-Héritage des Propriétés
English translation:multiple-source property inheritance system
Entered by: Conor McAuley

20:54 Nov 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: Système de Multi-Héritage des Propriétés
"• Système de propriétés avancées
- Permet d'adapter le comportement des applications selon les objets déployés dans BOE
- Système de Multi-Héritage des propriétés
- Complément aux ACL de BOE "
Conor McAuley
France
Multiple property inheritance system/Multiple inheritance of properties
Explanation:
Properties are/can be inherited from multiple sources or multiple times.

This is what I make of it from the context, anyway.
Selected response from:

Chris Walker
France
Grading comment
"Multiple source property inheritance system" I used, thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Multiple property inheritance system/Multiple inheritance of properties
Chris Walker
4property multi-inheritance system
Robin Levey


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Multiple property inheritance system/Multiple inheritance of properties


Explanation:
Properties are/can be inherited from multiple sources or multiple times.

This is what I make of it from the context, anyway.

Chris Walker
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
"Multiple source property inheritance system" I used, thanks to all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multiple source...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gurudutt Kamath: Fully agree.
6 hrs

agree  GILOU
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
property multi-inheritance system


Explanation:
The key-word here is 'multi-inheritance (multiple inheritance) - exactly how it fits with 'properties' and 'system' depends on the wider context which is not given in the question.

Results 1 - 10 of about 4,930 for "multi inheritance
Multiple inheritance - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaLogtalk supports both interface and implementation multi-inheritance, allowing the declaration of method aliases that provide both renaming and access to ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multiple_inheritance - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
Multi-level multi-inheritance realization2) 'Vanilla' multi-inheritance: X = class { a = 1 } Y = class { a = 2 } .... Next by thread: Re: Multi-level multi-inheritance realization; Index(es): ...
lua-users.org/lists/lua-l/2006-12/msg00123.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Sadek Drobi’s Blog » Why Haskell Matters -> Abstraction :: Multi ...12 May 2008 ... One can argue that Multi inheritance provides a solution to this problem. With multi inheritance you can choose to combine functionality in ...
sadekdrobi.com/2008/05/12/why-haskell-matters-abstraction-multi-inheritance-interfaces-extension-methods-and-type... - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
Using Postsharp for solving the inexisting multi-inheritance ...Using Postsharp for solving the inexisting multi-inheritance problem. Well, not really... As you surely know, you cannot have mutiple inheritance in .NET. ...
msmvps.com/blogs/luisabreu/archive/2008/05/30/using-postsharp-for-solving-the-inexisting-multi-inheritance-problem.aspx - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
axiong - Re: c++/9377: g++ 64bit calls wrong function -> Multi ...Re: c++/9377: g++ 64bit calls wrong function -> Multi-inheritance: pointerto member function of the 2nd base calss points to wrong place ...
gcc.gnu.org/ml/gcc-bugs/2003-01/msg01192.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Multi inheritance - DevX.com Forums6 posts - Last post: 6 Oct
Multi inheritance .NET. ... So, is there a reason why multi inheritance is not supported, or is it a feature that might be added in the ...
forums.devx.com/showthread.php?t=169747 - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65