KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

prendre en compte á commencer

English translation: ...are to be taken into account, starting with..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prendre en compte á commencer
English translation:...are to be taken into account, starting with..
Entered by: Laura Miller

18:44 Feb 20, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: prendre en compte á commencer
D’autres contraintes spécifiques à l’email marketing sont à prendre en compte à commencer par le cadre législatif.

I'm not really sure what is meant by the "Prendre en compte á commencer...". What am I missing here???
Laura Miller
United States
...are to be taken into account, starting with..
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-20 18:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"D’autres contraintes spécifiques à l’email marketing" must be taken into account, starting with "le cadre législatif"
Selected response from:

Christophe G.
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7...are to be taken into account, starting with..
Christophe G.
5 +2should be taken into account, starting with ...
Robin Levey


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
should be taken into account, starting with ...


Explanation:
What you are missing is the pause (or a comma) serving to separate '... prendre en compte' from 'à commençer par ...'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for your help. I will grade this after the allocated time. Have a nice weekend!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Clausen
39 mins

agree  xxxACOZ
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
...are to be taken into account, starting with..


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-20 18:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"D’autres contraintes spécifiques à l’email marketing" must be taken into account, starting with "le cadre législatif"


Christophe G.
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for your help, I'll wait the allocated time before grading. Have a nice weekend!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Puchduggo
8 mins
  -> Thanks Puchduggo!

agree  Laura Rodriguez
26 mins
  -> Thanks lrg1978!

agree  Laurel Clausen
39 mins
  -> Thanks Laurel!

agree  Claire Chapman
44 mins
  -> Thanks Claire!

agree  Cath St Clair
53 mins
  -> Thanks Cath!

agree  Simon Mac
3 hrs
  -> Thanks yx37029!

agree  Michael J.H. Davies
2 days16 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): SJLD, Emma Paulay