KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

reporting

English translation: report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reporting
English translation:report
Entered by: Mpoma

10:44 Jan 23, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: reporting
This is about databases. Is it just "report"? Glossaries strangely silent.
"Message édité sur le reporting de traitement"
Mpoma
United Kingdom
report
Explanation:
That's what I'd say. The French love tacking -ings onto th.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thanks... getting back to client about your suggestion re misspelling of "mandant"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1report
xxxBourth
4 +1(process) reporting
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(process) reporting


Explanation:
As it is an english word used in that "french" text, you don't find it in french dictionnaries ...

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
30 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
report


Explanation:
That's what I'd say. The French love tacking -ings onto th.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
thanks... getting back to client about your suggestion re misspelling of "mandant"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 mins

neutral  GILOU: on laisse 'reporting' en général
30 mins