KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

pics électriques de retour de tension

English translation: power-back surge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pics électriques de retour de tension
English translation:power-back surge
Entered by: Louisa T.

20:48 Aug 17, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / systèmes de télégestion (module d'alimentation)
French term or phrase: pics électriques de retour de tension
Hi there,

"Afin de protéger les coffrets de télégestion contre les pics électriques de retour de
tension, un contacteur temporisé doit être installé juste après le disjoncteur."

My try:
In order to protect the remote cabinets from electrical peaks of snapback voltage, a timed contactor should be installed right after the circuit breaker."

I'm not sure about "electrical peaks of snapback voltage", I found snapback voltage on this site but I think it may not be correct in my context, maybe it's "return voltage"

What do you think?
Thank you
Louisa T.
Tunisia
power-back surge
Explanation:
Aproximadamente 3.890 resultados (0,32 segundos)

SunLogic - Vmark - [ Traducir esta página ]
Features: LED Digital Display Relay protection. High voltage protection. Low voltage protection. Spikes/surges protection. Power-back surge protection ...
www.vmarkpower.com/diyhp/7558/enus/newprod.html - En cachéPOWER PROTECTION DEVICES - [ Traducir esta página ]
Power - back surge 3. Single phase - 20 - 75Amps Protection against. Over and under voltage protection. The Sollatek SVS monitors the mains voltage ...
www.inverterpower.co.ke/index.php?option... - En cachéAutomatic Voltage Switcher AVS 5A - Detailed info for Automatic ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
High voltage guard. Over-voltage protection. Protection against: Over-voltage, Surges/ Spikes, Power back surge, Lightning ...
langir.en.alibaba.com/.../Automatic_Voltage_Switcher_AVS_5A.html - En cachéSollatek Automatic Voltage Switcher(AVS 30A) - Detailed info for ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
Automatic Voltage Switcher AVS30 Micro. Over & Under-voltage protection. Protection against: High & Low -voltage, Surges/ Spikes, Power back surge, ...
langir.en.alibaba.com/.../Sollatek_Automatic_Voltage_Switcher_AVS_30A_.html - En caché
Mostrar más resultados de langir.en.alibaba.comVoltage Protector/Surge Protector /Power Protection(P6C) - Micro ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
-Stop 7 types of disturbances 1) Over Voltage, 2) Under Voltage, 3) Under Frequency, 4) Spike/ Surge, 5) Momentary Interruption, 6) Power Back Surge, ...
www.acesuppliers.com/.../Voltage-Protector-Surge-Protector-... - En caché
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1power-back surge
Robin Levey
3electrical power restoration surges
meirs


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pics électriques de retour de tension,
electrical power restoration surges


Explanation:
That's more or less the electrical terminology. No need to mention "electrical" in front of surges - it is already before "power" so it is implied.

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Factually valid, but terminologically wrong.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pics électriques de retour de tension,
power-back surge


Explanation:
Aproximadamente 3.890 resultados (0,32 segundos)

SunLogic - Vmark - [ Traducir esta página ]
Features: LED Digital Display Relay protection. High voltage protection. Low voltage protection. Spikes/surges protection. Power-back surge protection ...
www.vmarkpower.com/diyhp/7558/enus/newprod.html - En cachéPOWER PROTECTION DEVICES - [ Traducir esta página ]
Power - back surge 3. Single phase - 20 - 75Amps Protection against. Over and under voltage protection. The Sollatek SVS monitors the mains voltage ...
www.inverterpower.co.ke/index.php?option... - En cachéAutomatic Voltage Switcher AVS 5A - Detailed info for Automatic ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
High voltage guard. Over-voltage protection. Protection against: Over-voltage, Surges/ Spikes, Power back surge, Lightning ...
langir.en.alibaba.com/.../Automatic_Voltage_Switcher_AVS_5A.html - En cachéSollatek Automatic Voltage Switcher(AVS 30A) - Detailed info for ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
Automatic Voltage Switcher AVS30 Micro. Over & Under-voltage protection. Protection against: High & Low -voltage, Surges/ Spikes, Power back surge, ...
langir.en.alibaba.com/.../Sollatek_Automatic_Voltage_Switcher_AVS_30A_.html - En caché
Mostrar más resultados de langir.en.alibaba.comVoltage Protector/Surge Protector /Power Protection(P6C) - Micro ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
-Stop 7 types of disturbances 1) Over Voltage, 2) Under Voltage, 3) Under Frequency, 4) Spike/ Surge, 5) Momentary Interruption, 6) Power Back Surge, ...
www.acesuppliers.com/.../Voltage-Protector-Surge-Protector-... - En caché

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
7 hrs