KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

base carrefour

English translation: shared database/hub database


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:base carrefour
English translation:shared database/hub database
Entered by: xxxjeantrans

03:38 Dec 13, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: base carrefour
Le logiciel d’anesthésie mettra une vue[4] à disposition permettant d’extraire les données hémodynamiques du jour.

XXX développera un plugin permettant de consulter la vue le logiciel d’anesthésie et d’injecter ces données dans la ‘base carrefour’ des paramètres vitaux.
xxxjeantrans
shared database
Explanation:
I think this is referring to a shared database that may be used by other applications.
There may be a more technical database related term, but that could depend on the DB technology so shared is probably sufficient here.

Some links...

http://www.nhsforthvalley.com/home/About/EqualityDiversity/E...
http://dbatrain.wordpress.com/2009/07/29/do-you-think-about-...
http://www.remote-dba.net/t_oracle_9i_administration_39_mult...
Selected response from:

lydiar
New Zealand
Grading comment
I went with "shared database" before I saw your comment, Louis. I thought it would be a little "safer". It's good to know that you all like the term "hub database" in case the term comes up again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shared database
lydiar
3gateway or network databasecc in nyc
1interfacing databaseSteve Melling


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shared database


Explanation:
I think this is referring to a shared database that may be used by other applications.
There may be a more technical database related term, but that could depend on the DB technology so shared is probably sufficient here.

Some links...

http://www.nhsforthvalley.com/home/About/EqualityDiversity/E...
http://dbatrain.wordpress.com/2009/07/29/do-you-think-about-...
http://www.remote-dba.net/t_oracle_9i_administration_39_mult...


    Reference: http://www.nhsdirect.nhs.uk/Commissioners/ServicesOffered/Ac...
    Reference: http://www.lex-electronica.org/docs/articles_195.html
lydiar
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
I went with "shared database" before I saw your comment, Louis. I thought it would be a little "safer". It's good to know that you all like the term "hub database" in case the term comes up again.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
interfacing database


Explanation:
It's a made-up term in French which gives you liberty to make something up in English. You might even get away with "crossroads database".

Steve Melling
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gateway or network database


Explanation:
Perhaps? Especially if the term is to be specific to the technology/platform/etc. being used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-13 05:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I like hub (the author's proposal) even better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-13 05:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I meant the ASKER's proposal.

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 89