KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

site map à la volée

English translation: dynamic sitemap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:site map à la volée
English translation:dynamic sitemap

18:14 Dec 15, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-19 01:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Web design
French term or phrase: site map à la volée
the context is as follows:
Un des meilleurs modules de Drupal il permet non seulement de générer un site Map à la volée (tâche planifiée) au format XML mais se synchronise également automatiquement
Player81
France
dynamic sitemap
Explanation:
The text is referring to a sitemap (or "site map", either is acceptable) that is dynamically generated, probably based on which pages are available to the signed-in user profile. The opposite would be a sitemap with hardcoded links (such as straight HTML without any server-side processing).

You can simply refer to it as a "generate a dynamic sitemap" or you could say "generate a sitemap at runtime" or "generate a sitemap on load".
Selected response from:

Jennifer Baldwin
Grading comment
That seems to fit perfectly, thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dynamic sitemap
Jennifer Baldwin
4on the flycc in nyc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the fly


Explanation:
Same expression in English!

See dictionary.com entry, under "Idioms":
39. on the fly,
a. during flight; before falling to the ground: to catch a baseball on the fly.
b. hurriedly; without pausing: We had dinner on the fly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-15 18:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, too fast; that should be: "on the fly" for "à la volée" and "map site on the fly" for "site map à volée."


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/on+the+fly?qsrc=2446
cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Coffey: This is the correct translation, but it doesn't mean either of the things from the entry that you mention!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dynamic sitemap


Explanation:
The text is referring to a sitemap (or "site map", either is acceptable) that is dynamically generated, probably based on which pages are available to the signed-in user profile. The opposite would be a sitemap with hardcoded links (such as straight HTML without any server-side processing).

You can simply refer to it as a "generate a dynamic sitemap" or you could say "generate a sitemap at runtime" or "generate a sitemap on load".

Jennifer Baldwin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
That seems to fit perfectly, thank you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think I have already answered but just in case - thank you very much for this response, it fits perfectly


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Travelin Ann
1 hr

agree  cc in nyc: better than "on the fly"
2 hrs

agree  Tony M
3 hrs