KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

annexe

English translation: annexe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:annexe
English translation:annexe
Entered by: Daniela Ciafardoni

09:55 Dec 16, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: annexe
Une entreprise avec un site principal et une annexe.

This document describes a computer system that addresses the need to filter websites consulted within a company, to protect the company’s network with a firewall and to set up a telecommuting program.
Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
annexe
Explanation:
Well, if we are talking about a physical place, then we usually speak of 'annexe' kin EN too; these days, it's fashionable also to talk about 'satellite', but that may or may not be a bit too grand for your particular company!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-16 10:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for the typo: "in EN", of course, not 'kin'!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3annexe
Tony M
4 +1secondary location
Kiwiland Bear
4branch officecc in nyc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
annexe


Explanation:
Well, if we are talking about a physical place, then we usually speak of 'annexe' kin EN too; these days, it's fashionable also to talk about 'satellite', but that may or may not be a bit too grand for your particular company!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-16 10:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for the typo: "in EN", of course, not 'kin'!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Clausen
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Laurel!

agree  JaneD
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Janed!

agree  La Classe
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  cc in nyc: IMO, the only works if it is attached to or adjacent to the main site. Also, I think you meant "annex."
5 hrs
  -> No, it's just the UK spelling. And in the UK at least, an annexe can be a seperate site, even some distance away (but usually still 'local').

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branch office


Explanation:
Definition: A smaller, remotely located office that is separate from a company's corporate headquarters (source: see Reference)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-16 15:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qualification: "Branch office" works only if the annexe is at some distance from the site principal.


    Reference: http://www.entrepreneur.com/encyclopedia/term/82240.html
cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: That's all very well in some contexts — but in others, it could amount to over-translation. What if this 'annexe' is in fact a production site, not an 'office' at all?
31 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment. You raise an interesting and valid point (though not mentioned specifically by the Asker).

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secondary location


Explanation:
So you get the main (principal, primary) and secondary locations.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc: Or maybe secondary site; in any case perhaps better than my suggestion of "branch office."
22 hrs
  -> Thank you!