KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

tâche sous tâche

English translation: dependent task


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tâche sous tâche
English translation:dependent task
Entered by: Nina Iordache

09:18 Dec 17, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Development Schedule (Automotive Field)
French term or phrase: tâche sous tâche
My context which is just an item in a table:

Decoupage de l'activité "Recalage en Régé" en deux tâches sous tâche, ajout de la charge "suivi projet", erreur de calcul dans la somme par boucle moteur

Could it be translated as "task for task", please?
Nina Iordache
Romania
dependent task
Explanation:
or follow-up, consequent. Meaning that one of them depends on the other, follows on from the other's results. Or you could turn that around and say prerequisite for one of them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-17 18:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come to think of it, it is actually quite close to your "task for task" in meaning.
Selected response from:

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sub-task
kashew
3dependent task
Kiwiland Bear
3as two tasks under "task"cc in nyc


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en deux tâches sous tâche
as two tasks under "task"


Explanation:
I've made a few assumptions – column headiing "task," circumflexes...

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 89

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sub-task


Explanation:
la décomposition d'une tâche en sous-tâches (avec éventuellement une typologie de tâche)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2010-12-17 10:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wiki tells it all.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cc in nyc: I hadn't thought of that – a missing hyphen.
6 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dependent task


Explanation:
or follow-up, consequent. Meaning that one of them depends on the other, follows on from the other's results. Or you could turn that around and say prerequisite for one of them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-17 18:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come to think of it, it is actually quite close to your "task for task" in meaning.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!