KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

Je te VM moi non plus

English translation: Welcome to the machine!


10:57 Dec 24, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: Je te VM moi non plus
I'm not sure if this is really an IT question...
The context is a newsletter for an IT support department and I can't get my head around this reference to the Gainsbourg song (which I never understood anyway - but wasn't that the point?).

>

If anyone has any bright ideas about how to approach this I'd be very grateful...
Chris Collins
English translation:Welcome to the machine!
Explanation:
This reference comes from a rather different musical genre and era to Serge Gainsbourg (it's Pink Floyd), but I think it fits the context perfectly:
Welcome to the machine! Thanks to a special licence, the support team can ...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the lateral thinking. This is what I have used (with a note).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Welcome to the machine!philgoddard
3I loVM you, I don't
Sandra& Kenneth
2Wherever I lay my Redhat...Charlie Bavington


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Wherever I lay my Redhat...


Explanation:
This "je demande..." nonsense is that rubbish French trick of introducing the subject matter with some kind of first person need being expressed, I take it? I find it seriously irritating :-)

Anyway, basically, any pun you can find in a song title with an added "VM" could work. I wouldn't have thought of the above if your text hadn't had it, but the text is about roaming profiles and suchlike and so is the song, so it might work?

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like it - but there's that reference to Windows...


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I loVM you, I don't


Explanation:
Clear reference to "Je t'aime... moi non plus". Try saying "Je te VM moi non plus" aloud.
Famous song/movie.

Ambivalent relationship to VM.



Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 50

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Welcome to the machine!


Explanation:
This reference comes from a rather different musical genre and era to Serge Gainsbourg (it's Pink Floyd), but I think it fits the context perfectly:
Welcome to the machine! Thanks to a special licence, the support team can ...

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks for the lateral thinking. This is what I have used (with a note).